DocketNumber: B311140
[…] We are required to uphold the ruling if it is correct on any basis, regardless of whether such basis was actually invoked.” (Ibid.; see also In re Marriage of Connolly (1979)23 Cal.3d 590
, 598 [general test for abuse of discretion is “whether or not the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason, all the circumstances before it being considered”].) To the extent Inna challenges the trial court’s factual findings, we review them for substantial evidence. (Chalmers to the best interests of the children. Former section 3100, subdivision (a) did state that. (Former § 3100, subd. (a), enacted by Stats. 2013, ch. 263, § 1, operative July 1, 2014 [“[T]he court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child.”]) The current version of the statute was in effect when the court made its order. (See Stats. 2018, ch. 941, § 4, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.) 19 v. Hirschkop (2013)213 Cal.App.4th 289
, 300; In re Marriage of Fajota (2014)230 Cal.App.4th 1487