DocketNumber: D067976
[…] , 54 Cal.4th at p. 109.) "[S]everance may [also] be granted based on ' "prejudicial association with codefendants." ' " (Mackey, supra
, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 99.) However, "there is no rule that separate trials must be granted whenever evidence of the bad acts of a codefendant is admissible. [Citations.] To allow severance whenever a codefendant's unsavory background might reflect poorly on another defendant would result in severance in so many cases that it would defeat the professed legislative preference for joint trials." (Mackey, supra
, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 102.) Rather, "[t]o 4 Section 1098 provides: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense … they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials." 7 justify severance the characteristics or culpability of one or more defendants must be such that the jury will find the remaining defendants guilty simply because of their association with a reprehensible person, rather than assessing each defendant's individual guilt of the crimes at issue."