DocketNumber: D067976
[…] (§ 1098; People v. waive]. Specifically, after the jury was sworn, but before the prosecutor began presenting evidence, Arroyo's father's counsel fell ill, necessitating the trial be recessed as to Arroyo's father. Arroyo had the opportunity to either proceed to trial on his own, stipulate to a mistrial, or waive time until he and his father could be tried together. Rather than proceed to trial on his own, which would have given him the severance he sought, he chose to waive time or stipulate to a mistrial so he could be tried with his father. 3 Section 954 provides in part: "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts." 6 Chapman (1959)52 Cal. 2d 95
, 97.)4 Joint trials are legislatively preferred because they promote judicial economy and efficiency. They also serve the interests of justice by avoiding inconsistent verdicts. (People v. Mackey (2015)233 Cal. App. 4th 32
, 99 (Mackey).)