DocketNumber: H047406
[…] , 1215 [same].) Peter’s asserted interest in the Croatia property derived from his claim to Kate’s postseparation earnings. The family court expressly found those earnings were Kate’s separate property and that she purchased the home in Croatia using those funds. To the extent the court did not take the additional step of “confirming” the home to Kate, we see no prejudice. (Cal. Const. art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”].) The statement of decision is entirely clear that the home is Kate’s separate property.