DocketNumber: H047406
[…] III. DISCUSSION We review the division of community property and imposition of sanctions in dissolution proceedings for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Schleich (2017)8 Cal.App.5th 267
, 276 (Schleich).) We review questions of law presented on undisputed facts de novo. (In re Marriage of Blazer (2009)176 Cal.App.4th 1438
, 1443.) And we apply an independent standard of review to questions of statutory interpretation. (People v. Johnson (2007)150 Cal.App.4th 1467
, 1481.) A. “VALUE OF THE ASSET” REMEDY Section 721 recognizes the fiduciary relationship in transactions between spouses. The relationship includes “a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse,” and mandates that “neither [spouse] shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” (§ 721, subd. (b).) The relationship applies to the management and control of community assets and liabilities during marriage. (§ 1100, subd. (e).)