DocketNumber: H047406
[…] Kate further argues that the evidence does not support an impairment finding because a person cannot act for the benefit of the community, yet simultaneously breach a fiduciary duty to the community. A spouse’s fiduciary duty extends to the other spouse, not the community. Kate had the duty under section 1100, subdivision (e) to “make full disclosure” to Peter “of all . . . information regarding the existence . . . of all assets” and to provide access to “all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.” The trial court found that Peter wanted to be kept apprised of the community’s financial dealings when the relationship began to disintegrate, and made repeated requests for copies of documents before separation that were not voluntarily produced to him or his attorney.