DocketNumber: H047406
[…] Finally, we reject Peter’s argument that the section 1101, subdivision (g) award may be upheld as a sanction under section 2107, subdivision (c). That statute applies to disclosure violations in dissolution proceedings. Here, the fiduciary breach extended to Kate’s nondisclosure beginning before dissolution proceedings were initiated. B. SANCTIONS UNDER SECTION 2107 Section 2100, subdivision (b) announces a public policy of full disclosure and cooperation in a marital dissolution. To that end, the statute mandates in the early stages of a dissolution proceeding “a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest . . . regardless of the characterization as community or separate, together with a disclosure of all income and 14 expenses of the parties.” (§ 2100, subd. (c).) The statute imposes “a continuing duty to immediately, fully, and accurately update and augment that disclosure to the extent there have been any material changes” so that “each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts.” (Ibid.) Section 2102 extends the fiduciary standards set forth in section 721 “to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party” from the date of separation to the date community property is distributed in dissolution proceedings. (§ 2102, subd. (a).)