DocketNumber: H047406
[…] (§ 2100, subd. (c).) The statute imposes “a continuing duty to immediately, fully, and accurately update and augment that disclosure to the extent there have been any material changes” so that “each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts.” (Ibid.) Section 2102 extends the fiduciary standards set forth in section 721 “to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party” from the date of separation to the date community property is distributed in dissolution proceedings. (§ 2102, subd. (a).) Those activities include (1) “accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation and all current earnings, accumulations, and expenses,” including “immediate, full, and accurate update[s]”; (2) accurate and complete written disclosure of any investment or business opportunity that results from an investment, significant business activity, or income-producing opportunity of either spouse during the marriage before separation; and