DocketNumber: H047406
[…] , 276 (Schleich).) We review questions of law presented on undisputed facts de novo. (In re Marriage of Blazer (2009)176 Cal.App.4th 1438
, 1443.) And we apply an independent standard of review to questions of statutory interpretation. (People v. Johnson (2007)150 Cal.App.4th 1467
, 1481.) A. “VALUE OF THE ASSET” REMEDY Section 721 recognizes the fiduciary relationship in transactions between spouses. The relationship includes “a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse,” and mandates that “neither [spouse] shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” (§ 721, subd. (b).) The relationship applies to the management and control of community assets and liabilities during marriage. (§ 1100, subd. (e).) This duty includes the obligation to fully disclose to the other spouse “all material facts and information 5 regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.” (Ibid.) Section 1101 creates a right of action for a spouse’s breach of fiduciary duty if it “results in impairment to the claimant spouse’s present undivided one-half interest in the community estate.” (§ 1101, subd. (a); In re Marriage of Prentis-Margulis & Margulis (2011)198 Cal.App.4th 1252