DocketNumber: E075748
[…] R.H. (2021)70 Cal.App.5th 965
, 977 (K.L.).) A trial court is also empowered to make visitation or custod y orders in 4 conjunction with a DVPA restraining order. (§ 6323 [custody orders authorized on ex parte basis upon showing of immediate harm to child]; § 6340 [custody orders authorized after notice and hearing].) However, the statutory scheme also constrains the trial court’s ability to issue a mutual protective order. Section 6305 provides that “the court shall not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse” unless it makes “detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense.” (Id. at subd. (a).) “[I]n determining if both parties acted primarily as aggressors, the court shall consider the provisions concerning dominant aggressors set forth in [Penal Code section 836, subdivision (c)(3)].” (§ 6305, subd. (b).)