DocketNumber: E075748
[…] , 109 [“[T]he moving party [bears] the burden of showing that the best interests of the child require[s] the sought custody change.”].) While Husband complains that the trial court also made findings that Wife had previously abused the children, he ignores the fact that the trial court expressly referred the matter to the relevant child welfare agency for further investigation and set the matter for a further hearing to consider any necessary orders upon completion of that investigation. This procedure is expressly authorized by statute whenever the trial court 3 Section 3027, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “If allegations of child abuse . . . are made during a child custody proceeding, the court may request that the local child welfare services agency conduct an investigation of the allegations . . . . Upon completion of the investigation, the agency shall report its findings to the court.” 17 develops concerns regarding a child’s safety during a custody hearing (§ 3027) and Husband has not explained why such an order was insufficient to address any perceived safety concerns in this case.