DocketNumber: A162303
[…] That no other witnesses saw what she described is not conclusive in light of the statements made by all the witnesses[.]” In sum, the court concluded O’Day had not demonstrated he never should have been subject “to the compulsion of the criminal law, that there was no reasonable cause to arrest him in the first place, or that the record not only raises substantial questions as to guilt, but fully exonerates him.” DISCUSSION “Section 851.8 establishes the guidelines for sealing and destroying the arrest records of a person who is factually innocent.” (People v. Bermudez (2009)172 Cal.App.4th 966
, 969.) The statute provides, in “any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition . . . for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.” (§ 851.8, subd. (c).) A finding of factual innocence, however, shall not be made unless the trial court “finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made.” (Id., subd. (b).) The defendant bears the initial burden of proof to show no such reasonable cause exists. (Ibid.) If the defendant makes the required showing, the burden of proof shifts to the prosecution to show the existence of reasonable cause. (Ibid.) 7 For arrests and accusatory pleadings filed after January 1, 1981, a section 851.8 petition “may be filed up to two years from the date of the arrest or filing of the accusatory pleading, whichever is later. . . . Any time restrictions on filing for relief . . . may be waived upon a showing of good cause by the [defendant] and in the absence of prejudice.” (§ 851.8, subd. (l).) A trial court has “broad discretion to determine whether good cause exists” (People v. Jenkins (2000)22 Cal.4th 900
, 1037), and its discretionary determinations are typically reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Hernandez- Valenzuela v.