DocketNumber: A162303
[…] O’Day has a plausible claim of factual innocence, since a magistrate heard all of the evidence against him at a preliminary hearing in 2008 and concluded there was “not . . . any credible evidence” he committed the murder. (See People v. Adair (2003)29 Cal.4th 895
, 904–905; People v. Esmaili (2013)213 Cal.App.4th 1449
, 1456–1460.) But we do not consider the claim on its merits because O’Day did not file his petition until September 2020, some 12 years and nine months after he was arrested and charged with the crime. Penal Code section 851.8 requires that a petition be filed within two years of the later of these events, except “upon a showing of good cause by the petitioner and in the absence of prejudice.” (Pen. Code, § 851.8, subd. (l); undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.) Here, the People have not argued prejudice and, until today, no published decision has construed “good cause” as used in section 851.8. I would interpret good cause more generously than do my colleagues.