DocketNumber: C091547
[…] We also conclude that principles of equitable estoppel did not apply to toll the statute of limitations for Vallejo to file this 15 action. However, we do conclude Vallejo’s claims were not yet time-barred as to the Savoy judgment when he submitted his claim to Fire, and equitable tolling did apply from the date Vallejo submitted his claim to Fire to the day Fire denied his claim. Yet even with that equitable tolling, Vallejo still did not meet the statute of limitations to file his Insurance Code section 11580 cause of action. A. Nature of Insurance Code Section 11580 Actions Insurance Code section 11580, subdivision (b) requires liability insurance policies issued in California to contain: “(1) A provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured will not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of such policy[;]” and “(2) A provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on