DocketNumber: B315394
[…] (Gallo v. Wood Ranch USA, Inc. (2022)81 Cal.App.5th 621
, 633, fn. 4 (Gallo).) Whereas section 1281.97 concerns a failure to timely pay “the fees or costs to initiate” an arbitration proceeding (§ 1281.97, subd. (a)(1), italics added), section 1281.98 concerns a failure to timely pay “the fees or costs required to continue” an arbitration proceeding (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1), italics added). Subdivision (a)(1) of section 1281.98 provides: “In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to 8 Senate Bill No. 707 also added section 1281.99, which establishes various sanctions in the event of a material breach pursuant to sections 1281.97 and 1281.98. (Stats. 2019, ch. 870, § 6.) In 2021, the California Legislature amended sections 1281.97 and 1281.98 to obligate an arbitration provider to supply the parties with invoices setting forth the “full amount owed and the date that payment is due,” and to set a statutory default due date of “due upon receipt” unless the parties agree otherwise. (§§ 1281.97, subd. (a)(2); 1281.98, subd. (a)(2); see Stats. 2021, ch. 222, §§ 2, 3.) 11 compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” Subdivision (b) of section 1281.98 allows the employee or consumer to “unilaterally elect” any of several options if “the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default” under subdivision (a). The employee or consumer may “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(1)), “[c]ontinue the arbitration proceeding, if the arbitration provider agrees to continue administering the proceeding, notwithstanding the drafting party’s failure to pay fees or costs” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(2)), “[p]etition the court for an order compelling the drafting party to pay all arbitration fees that the drafting party is obligated to pay under the arbitration agreement or the rules of the arbitration provider” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(3)), or “[p]ay the drafting party’s fees and proceed with the arbitration proceeding” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(4)). Subdivision (c) of section 1281.98 provides that if the employee or consumer withdraws the claim from arbitration and proceeds in court, he or she “may bring a motion, or a separate action, to recover all attorney’s fees and all costs associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding” (§ 1281.98, subd. (c)(1)), and the “court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party” in accordance with section 1281.99 (§ 1281.98, subd. (c)(2)). Last, subdivision (d) of section 1281.98 provides that if the employee or consumer elects to continue arbitration, “the arbitrator shall impose appropriate sanctions on the drafting party, including monetary sanctions, issue sanctions, evidence sanctions, or terminating sanctions.” 12 The California Legislature’s enactment of Senate Bill No. 707 “was aiming to solve a very specific problem—namely, the ‘ “procedural limbo and delay” ’ that consumers and employees face when they are ‘ “forced to submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve a[ ] . . . dispute,” ’ and the