DocketNumber: B315394
[…] Based on these contentions, Juanita’s Foods claims the trial court erred by applying a “hyper-technical reading” of section 1281.98 that failed to account for whether its late payment caused delay or prejudiced De Leon. Notably missing from this argument, however, is an examination of the words of the statute, “the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.” (People v. Lopez,supra,
31 Cal.4th at p. 1056.) Because we find the language of section 1281.98 clear and unambiguous, we reject this argument. Section 1281.98 explicitly defines what occurs when “the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date,” namely, that “the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1).)