DocketNumber: B315394
[…] We reject this argument for two reasons. First, it was not clearly raised in Juanita’s Foods’s opening brief. (See Hernandez v. First Student, Inc. (2019)37 Cal.App.5th 270
, 277– 278; Provost v. Regents of University of California (2011)201 Cal.App.4th 1289
, 1295 [“[W]e will not address arguments raised for the first time in the reply brief”].) Second, we do not find the phrase ambiguous. It refers to those fees and costs described in the preceding clause of section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1), i.e., fees and costs imposed on a drafting party “during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding” required “either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider.” Juanita’s Foods does not dispute that JAMS set a due date of January 4, 2021, for its share of 17 Nor does Juanita’s Foods direct our attention to any language in section 1281.98 that grants a trial court discretion to depart from the statute’s straightforward material breach rule.