DocketNumber: D079148
[…] (In re Marriage of Dietz (2009)176 Cal.App.4th 387
, 396 (Dietz).) “Absent a change of circumstances, a motion for modification is nothing more than an impermissible collateral attack on a prior final order.” (In re Marriage of Smith (1990)225 Cal.App.3d 469
, 480.) A change of circumstances includes all factors affecting the supported spouse’s needs and the supporting spouse’s ability to pay (In re Marriage of West (2007)152 Cal.App.4th 240
, 246 (West)), including cohabiting with a nonmarital partner. (See § 4323, subd. (a)(1) [“there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a nonmarital partner”].) Thus, if the supported spouse cohabitates with a nonmarital partner, that spouse must show his or her “need for spousal support had not diminished.” (In re Marriage of Schroeder (1987)192 Cal.App.3d 1154