DocketNumber: D079148
[…] He thus contends that, under the express language of the Judgment, his obligation to pay spousal support terminated at that time. He also argues that upon the termination event (the July 2017 cohabitation), the court was divested of jurisdiction and could take no further action, including reducing spousal support to $3,500 during the period of April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2020 and setting a reserved order. We reject these contentions. B. Relevant Law and Standard of Review Section 4330, subdivision (a) permits a trial court to “order a party to pay for the support of the other party an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320).” Section 4320 sets forth a number of circumstances relevant to setting spousal support, including the extent to which each party’s earning capacity is sufficient to maintain the standard of living established during the marriage (subd.