DocketNumber: D079477
[…] (See § 4058, subd. (b).) 13 D. The Court Erred By Considering the Income of Mother’s New Spouse After the court calculated the presumptively-correct guideline level, it exercised its discretion to order support payments below the guideline level. Mother contends the court erred in making this downward modification because it based its modification, at least in part, on the income of her highly- paid new spouse. She claims the court’s consideration of her new spouse’s income contravened section 4057.5. We agree. In relevant part, section 4057.5 states: “The income of the obligee parent’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligee or by the obligee’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner.” (§ 4057.5, subd. (a)(2).) “[A]n extraordinary case may include a parent who voluntarily or intentionally quits work or reduces income, or who intentionally remains unemployed or underemployed and relies on a subsequent spouse’s income.” (Id., subd. (b).) Prior to 1993, the laws governing child support payments granted courts greater leeway to consider a new spouse’s income when determining the proper support level. Former Civil Code section 4721 set forth the method by which courts should calculate the guideline level.