DocketNumber: D080440
[…] Romualdo was represented by appointed counsel, but chose not to testify, and instead invoked his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination when Cleusilene’s counsel asked to question him. After taking the matter under submission, the trial court issued a written order finding Romualdo guilty on counts 1, 5, and 6. The court found Romualdo not guilty on the remaining charges; not because he complied with the underlying orders, but because the 2 Code of Civil Procedure section 1211, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, “[w]hen the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.” Relevant here, subdivision (b), states, further, “[i]n family law matters, filing of the Judicial Council form entitled ‘Order to Show Cause and Affidavit for Contempt (Family Law)’ shall constitute compliance with this section.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1211, subd. (b).)