DocketNumber: D079544
[…] The People concede both suggested corrections should be made, and we agree. A. Presentence Custody Credits At sentencing and without objection from the People, the trial court awarded Martinez 3,647 days of presentence credit, consisting of 1,434 days of presentence custody in the state hospital2 and 2,213 actual days for local time served. Given Martinez’s murder conviction, the court was prohibited from awarding conduct credits. (Pen. Code, § 2933.2, subd. (a) [“any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in [Penal Code s]ection 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in [Penal Code s]ection[s] 2933 or . . . 2933.05”].) The abstract of judgment, however, reflects only 2,213 days of presentence credit for actual time served. The court’s oral pronouncement controls (People v. Mitchell (2001)26 Cal.4th 181
, 185-186; People v. Whalum (2020)50 Cal.App.5th 1