DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 14089, 14378
[…] (§ 12419.5.)
For the purpose of this decision, we indulge the same assumption, since as to the pension benefits the offset issue will be controlled by our resolution of the conflict between sections 12419.5 and 9359.3, and as to the security deposit and tax refund the offset statute is inapplicable because those funds have always been (and the controller so concedes) the property of the Bonellis. The latter funds, held in trust for *466 them by the state, simply fail to qualify under the offset provision as "any amount owing ... by any state agency." (Italics added.)[4]
Section 9359.3 provides as follows: "The right of a person to any benefit or other right under this chapter and the money in the Legislators' Retirement Fund are not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever," and forbids insofar as here relevant, any assignment of such money.
"It is well settled that retirement benefit rights including pensions whether for age and service, disability or death are vested [citations]." (Dickey v.