DocketNumber: Crim. 6121
[…] The question of application of that doctrine, in such proceedings, awaits decision by our Supreme Court. (See Funeral Dir. Assn. v. Bd. of Funeral Dirs. (1943) 22 Cal. 2d 104 [136 P.2d 785] and People v. Medina[*] (Cal. App.) 97 Cal. Rptr. 25 (hearing granted by the Supreme Court, October 21, 1971).)
[*] Reporter's note: The opinion of the Supreme Court was filed on January 20, 1972 and is reported in 6 Cal. 3d 484 [99 Cal. Rptr. 630, 492 P.2d 686].
[4] Section 1531 reads as follows: "The officer [mentioned in its directions] may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the [search] warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance."
[5] See Blakey, The Rule of Announcement and Unlawful Entry: Miller v. United States and Ker v. California (1964) 112 U.Pa. L.Rev. 499, 557-558, suggesting that questions of announcement and unlawful entry should be approached from the aspect of discouraging potentially violent situations.