DocketNumber: A024631
[…] (2), (3) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere "admits all matters essential to the conviction." (People v. DeVaughn (1977) 18 Cal. 3d 889, 895 [135 Cal. Rptr. 786, 558 P.2d 872].) (4) The merits of the issue of guilt or innocence are not reviewable on appeal of a judgment entered on such a plea. (People v. Meals (1975) 49 Cal. App. 3d 702, 706 [122 Cal. Rptr. 585].) The only issues cognizable on appeal following entry of a guilty or nolo contendere plea are those based upon constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings provided that a section 1237.5 probable cause certificate has been obtained. (People v. Padfield (1982) 136 Cal. App. 3d 218, 224 [185 Cal. Rptr. 903].) Section 1237.5 provides in pertinent part: "No appeal shall be taken by defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere ... except where [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement ... showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings; and [¶] (b) The trial court has *172 executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the county clerk."