DocketNumber: E005925
[…] He is convicted by his plea, and there is, therefore, no occasion for a trial, and nothing remains to be done except to pronounce judgment." (People v. Goldstein (1867) 32 Cal. 432, 433.)
The express language of the statute further persuades us that the Legislature intended the term "conviction" to mean the ascertainment of guilt rather than the imposition of sentence pursuant to pronouncement of judgment. Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part, that the three-year consecutive term "shall" be imposed "... *62 for each prior felony conviction ... whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Italics added.) The sentence imposed pursuant to pronouncement of judgment is clearly not the operative event in determining whether defendant has suffered a prior conviction for purposes of the statute.
We find, therefore, that the trial court properly determined that defendant had suffered a prior conviction within the meaning of Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c).
.... .... .... .... .... .
The judgment is affirmed.
McDaniel, Acting P.J., and Ziebarth, J.,[] concurred.
Appellant's petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied September 12, 1990.
[*] Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rules 976(b) and 976.1, this opinion is certified for publication with the exception of part II.
[1] Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."
[2] Defendant cites People v. Weinberger (1964) 21 A.D.2d 353 [251 N.Y.S.2d 790] as the only authority to support his contention that a guilty plea is not a conviction until sentence is imposed.