DocketNumber: Docket Nos. B050051, B050121
[…] (See Carnation Co. v. El Rey Cheese Co. (1948) 88 Cal. App. 2d 857, 858 [200 P.2d 19].) Indeed, the record reflects that a number of common issues of fact and law are presented by this case. Plaintiffs' claims arise from the same series of facts: the initial proposal of amendments to air pollution standards (i.e., the SCMs) by the statewide defendants and the adoption of those proposals in substantially the same form in local rule amendments by the several district defendants.
(2) Section 393, subdivision (1) provides in pertinent part: "Subject to the power of the court to transfer actions and proceedings as provided in this title, the county in which the cause, or some part thereof, arose, is the proper county for the trial of the following actions: ... [¶] (b) Against a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act *888 done by him in virtue of his office; or against a person who, by his command or in his aid, does anything touching the duties of such officer." (Italics added.)