DocketNumber: Docket Nos. B050051, B050121
[…] (1) Were the several defendants properly joined?
(2) Are the petitioners "public officers" within the meaning of section 393, subdivision (1)(b)?
(3) Did at least "some part" of plaintiffs' cause arise in Los Angeles County?
(4) If the answers to each of the foregoing are in the affirmative, then does any provision of law compel a severance so that petitioners can have the claims asserted against them tried in the counties where they are located?
(1) The applicable rule regarding the proper joinder of defendants is provided by statute. Section 379, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "All persons *886 may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them: [¶] (1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action[.]" It is not necessary that each defendant be interested as to every cause of action or as to all of the relief sought by the complaint. (§ 379, subd. (b).)