DocketNumber: B072710
[…] However, it is expressly provided by the code that no leave of absence granted to a probationary employee may be construed as a break in the continuity of service." (Fns. omitted; citing §§ 44882 [now § 44929.21] and 44975.)
The judgment is reversed. The trial court is directed to conduct such further proceedings as may be necessary consistent with the views expressed herein and to enter judgment accordingly. Costs on appeal are awarded to Griego.
Epstein, Acting P.J., and Hastings, J., concurred.
[1] All statutory references are to the Education Code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 44908 defines a complete school year for a probationary employee. It states, "A probationary employee who, in any one school year, has served for at least 75 percent of the number of days the regular schools of the district in which he is employed are maintained shall be deemed to have served a complete school year. In case of evening schools, 75 percent of the number of days the evening schools of the district are in session shall be deemed a complete school year."