DocketNumber: B072710
[…] In the 1990-1991 school year, Griego's second year as a probationary employee, Griego taught slightly less than 75 percent of the days, due to a work-related injury for which she was on approved industrial leave of absence. In the 1991-1992 school year, Griego again taught a complete school year as a probationary employee. On June 23, 1992, District's governing board notified Griego that she was not reelected to her position for the 1992-1993 school year.
Griego seeks permanent status pursuant to section 44929.21, subdivision (b), which provides in pertinent part: "Every employee of a school district of any type or class having an average daily attendance of 250 or more who, after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the commencement of the succeeding school year be classified as and become a permanent employee of the district.... [¶] The governing board shall notify the employee, on or before March 15 of the employee's second complete consecutive school year of employment by the district in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, of the decision to reelect or not reelect the employee for the next succeeding school year to the position. In the event that the governing board does not give notice pursuant to this section on or before March 15, the employee shall be deemed reelected for the next succeeding school year." (Italics added.)
(1) District contends that section 44929.21 is inapplicable, because in Griego's three years as a probationary employee she never had two complete *518 consecutive years of employment.