DocketNumber: A063246
[…] (See generally, Rhiner v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1213 [18 Cal.Rptr.2d 129, 848 P.2d 244].)
Board panels over the years have inconsistently and apparently without much analysis gone both ways on this issue. (Compare, e.g., Crawford v. Futuristic Housing of America (1977) 5 Cal. Workers’ Comp. Rptr. 38 and Krekelberg v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1977) 42 Cal.Comp.Cases 725 with Cabrales v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1989) 54 Cal.Comp.Cases 448 and Avrit v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (1967) 32 Cal.Comp.Cases 260.)
Section 132a provides in relevant part: “It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. [U (1) Any employer who ... in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.” (Italics added.)
The 50 percent increase in compensation by way of reference to section 4553 as a sanction was added to section 132a in 1972. (1 Herlick, Cal.