DocketNumber: A063246
[…] The board held, however, that the 50 percent increase in compensation pursuant to the section 4553 award applied only to compensation (temporary and permanent) indemnity and not to nonindemnity benefits.
Applicant seeks review, contending that the “amount of compensation otherwise recoverable” under section 4553 includes nonindemnity benefits such as medical treatment payments, medical-legal fees, and vocational rehabilitation costs payable to third parties. We agree.
Discussion
I
Section 4553 provides in relevant part: “The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of [the employer] . . . .”
The meaning of this statute must, in the first instance, be sought in the language of the enactment itself. (Leroy T. v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1974) 12 Cal.3d 434, 438 [115 Cal.Rptr. 761, 525 P.2d 665].)