DocketNumber: A105272
[…] Tex-Cal Land Management, Inc. (1987) 43 Cal. 3d 696, 707, 238 Cal. Rptr. 780, 739 P.2d 140; Litmon v. Superior Court (2004) 123 Cal. App. 4th 1156, 1173, 21 Cal. Rptr. 3d 21.) SVP civil commitment proceedings are special proceedings, not actions. (Ibid.) The SVPA does not incorporate provisions of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure and therefore do not apply.
Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure section 583.120, subdivision (a) states that the mandatory dismissal statutes do "not apply to a special proceeding except to the extent incorporated by reference in the special proceeding." Again, the SVPA does not incorporate the mandatory dismissal provision, let alone Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Evans argues nonetheless that section 583.120 gives the court discretion to apply the dismissal statutes to special proceedings such as SVP proceedings because such application is not inconsistent with the character of the proceeding. He cites section 583.120, subdivision (b), which states that the court may apply the mandatory dismissal provisions to a special proceeding, "except to the extent such application would be inconsistent with the character of the special proceeding or the statute governing the special proceeding."
We conclude that even if Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure applied to SVP proceedings, application of the mandatory dismissal statutes would be inconsistent with the character of SVP proceedings. First, the dismissal of an SVP petition would affect public safety at large.