DocketNumber: H032097
[…] These purposes are to be accomplished by establishing methods for resolving disputes over employment conditions and by recognizing the right of public employees to organize and be represented by employee organizations. (§ 3500.)" (People ex rel. Seal Beach Police Officers Assn. v. City of Seal Beach (1984) 36 Cal. 3d 591, 597 [205 Cal. Rptr. 794, 685 P.2d 1145].)
(7) PERB's authority under the MMBA includes certain enumerated powers and duties. (§ 3509, subds. (b), (c); id., subd. (a) [incorporating the powers and duties set forth in § 3541.3].) PERB thus has authority to "determine in disputed cases whether a particular item is within or without the scope of representation" and to "investigate unfair practice charges or alleged violations" of the MMBA. (§ 3541.3, subds. (b), (i).)
To carry out its duties, PERB has exclusive initial jurisdiction over unfair practice charges. (§ 3509, subd.