DocketNumber: B253564
[…] (Gov. Code, § 27707.) Analogously, the trial court must “first utilize the services of the public defender to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants” unless the public defender is unavailable or a conflict exists. (Pen. Code, § 987.2, subd. (d); Craig S. v. Superior Court (1979)95 Cal.App.3d 568
, 572.)1 “The laws governing the priority appointment of 1 Subdivision (d) of Penal Code section 987.2 provides: “In a county of the first, second, or third class [Los Angeles is a county of the first class (Pen. Code, §§ 28020, 28022)], the court shall first utilize the services of the public defender to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants. In the event that the public defender is unavailable and the county and the courts have contracted with one or more responsible attorneys or with a panel of attorneys to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants, the court shall utilize the services of the county-contracted attorneys prior to assigning any other private counsel. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to require the appointment of counsel in any case in which the counsel has a conflict of 6 the public defender are clearly set forth in Government Code section 27706 and Penal Code section 987.2, eliminating any void compelling the application of discretion. Those statutes provide that a court must first utilize the services of the public defender in providing criminal defense services for indigent defendants, if the public defender is available to try the matter.” (Williams v. Superior Court (1996)46 Cal.App.4th 320