DocketNumber: A137967
[…] (See Breslin, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1077.) Further, the trial court’s process mirrored that required of the County when assessing the need for protective supervision. Under CDSS regulation, protective supervision is only available “as determined by social service staff.” (MPP, § 30- 757.173.) Further, any medical opinions submitted via a SOC 821 “shall be used in conjunction with other pertinent information, such as an interview or report by the social 17 service staff or a Public Health Nurse, to assess the person’s need for Protective Supervision.” (MPP, § 30-757.173(a)(2); see also § 12301.21, subd. (b).) Finally, the SOC 821 “shall not be determinative, but considered as one indicator of the need for Protective Supervision.” (MPP, § 30-757.173(a)(3); see also § 12310.21, subd. (b).)