DocketNumber: A141306
[…] Extinguished) [¶] A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in its favor at the time of executing the release, which, if known by him, must have materially affected his settlement with debtor.’ [¶] Specifically, the parties agree that [Needelman] waives any claims he may have, which [the lessors] assert do not exist, to bring an attempted wrongful eviction action against [the lessors], their agents, employees and attorneys or any action in any way arising out of or concerning his [Greenwich apartment] tenancy . . . .” Civil Code section 1942.1 contains two paragraphs. The first paragraph provides that: “Any agreement by a lessee of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights under Section 1941 or 1942 shall be void as contrary to public policy with respect to any condition which renders the premises untenantable, except that the lessor and the lessee may agree that the lessee shall undertake to improve, repair or maintain all or stipulated portions of the dwelling as part of the consideration for rental.” The second paragraph expressly authorizes arbitration of tenantability (i.e., warranty of habitability) disputes: “The lessor and lessee may, if an agreement is in writing, set forth the provisions of 17 Sections 1941 to 1942.1, inclusive, and provide that any controversy relating to a condition