DocketNumber: B265990
[…] The conduct for which plaintiffs seek constitutional protection (possession of child pornography) is criminalized in California. (§§ 311.3,5 311.11;6 In re Grant (2014) 58 4 As discussed below, the parties dispute whether a “compelling” state interest is the applicable interest in every case in which a privacy claim is asserted under a Hill analysis. Although plaintiffs concede that CANRA embodies compelling state interests, the parties dispute whether the appropriate analysis should be made under the compelling state interest standard or under a general balancing test. 5 Section 311.3, subdivision (a) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a child if he or she knowingly develops, duplicates, prints, or exchanges any representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film,17 Cal.4th 469
, 477 (Grant); Luera, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th at p. 522.) The conduct is also criminalized under federal law. (18 U.S.C. § 2251
et seq.) We find guidance in Luera, which states that possession of Internet child pornography does not involve any “vital privacy interest.”