DocketNumber: C075573
[…] (§ 629.72.) Section 629.50 does not designate the test to be used in the probable-cause determination and does not evince a legislative intent to exclude evidence when a violation is determined using the Aguilar- Spinelli test. More likely, the Legislature, by not designating a test or including reference to the California Constitution, intended the courts to use the same test used in all other probable-cause determinations in California—the Gates totality-of-the-circumstances 4 For example, section 629.50 requires the court to determine whether probable cause supports a belief that “additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter” and, in the case of modification of a wiretap authorization, “the person or persons identified in the original order have commenced to use a facility or device that is not subject to the original order.” (Subd. (a)(5)&(8).) 22 test. (See People v. Love, supra, 168 Cal.App.3d at pp. 107-108 [applying Gates]; see also Lance W.,supra,
37 Cal.3d at p. 896 [Legislature did not intend to abrogate truth-in- evidence provision by reenactment of § 1538.5].).)