DocketNumber: JAD20-01
[…] Romero (2008)44 Cal. 4th 386
, 399.) A reversal for insufficient evidence is warranted if, upon no hypothesis whatever, is there sufficient evidence to support the verdict. (People v. Penunuri (2018)5 Cal. 5th 126
, 142.) Section 22450, subdivision (a), provides that “[t]he driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at a limit line, if marked, otherwise before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. [¶] If there is no limit line or crosswalk, the driver shall stop at the entrance to the intersecting roadway.” According to the plain language of section 22450, the prosecution was required to prove that defendant failed to stop “at an intersection with a crosswalk and controlled by a stop sign to stop ‘on the near side of the intersection’ . . . .” (People v.