DocketNumber: C088967
[…] We will only consider the proceedings leading up to the trial court’s decision to admit the prior-act evidence, including defendant’s offer of proof. 3 A “Evidence Code section 402 provides a procedure for the trial court to determine outside the presence of the jury whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain a finding of a preliminary fact, upon which the admission of other evidence depends.” (People v. Galambos (2002)104 Cal.App.4th 1147
, 1156.) A full evidentiary hearing is not mandated by Evidence Code section 402 in cases such as this. The statute provides: “When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed . . . . [¶] . . . The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.” (Evid. Code, § 402, subds. (a) & (b), italics added.)