DocketNumber: B298724
[…] , 620 [limitations on the admissibility of evidence of specific instances of misconduct “do not apply to evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness”]; People v. Hawthorne (2009)46 Cal.4th 67
, 99 [“Unless precluded by statute, any evidence is admissible to attack the credibility of a witness if it has a tendency in reason to disprove the truthfulness of the witness’s testimony”].) Such evidence may also be admitted to prove a material fact in dispute such as motive, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, or the absence of mistake or accident. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b); People v. Cage (2015)62 Cal.4th 256
, 273 (Cage); People v. Jones (2013)57 Cal.4th 899
, 930.) “ ‘Evidence Code section 210 defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” ’ ” (People v. Pearson (2013)56 Cal.4th 393
, 438 (Pearson).) If evidence of another instance of defendant’s misconduct is relevant to prove some fact other than propensity, the evidence may properly be admitted subject to a limiting instruction upon request.