DocketNumber: B303973
[…] The juvenile court ordered father to start a new series of five consecutive negative drug tests, showing nothing other than decreasing levels of marijuana. The court ordered the Department to provide appropriate parenting referrals for father. This appeal followed. ___________________________________________________________ 2 In light of its recommendation, the Department is not a party to this appeal. The children are the respondents in this appeal. 4 DISCUSSION I. Applicable law and standard of review Section 364, subdivision (c) provides: “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.” “[T]he juvenile court may retain jurisdiction notwithstanding the recommendation of, or facts solely submitted by, the Department if there is a preponderance of evidence that the conditions are such to justify that retention.” (In re J.F. (2014)228 Cal.App.4th 202
, 210 (J.F.).)