DocketNumber: G058466
[…] (People v. Wader (1993)5 Cal.4th 610
, 640.) Appellant argues the prosecution failed to establish the presence of butane at his residence, and this was a necessary element of the offense. We believe the evidence as a whole, including that pertaining to butane, was sufficient to show he was attempting to manufacture BHO. Section 11379.6 criminalizes the manufacture, compounding, conversion, production, derivation, processing, or preparation of certain controlled substances “either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis[.]” (Id., subd. (a).) In enacting this statute, “[t]he Legislature apparently intended to punish more harshly the use of chemicals in the production of controlled 4 substances because of the dangers posed to the public from the use of hazardous substances, such as fires, fumes or explosions.”