DocketNumber: F083318
[…] (Committee to Save the Beverly Highlands Homes Assn. v. Beverly Highlands Homes Assn. (2001)92 Cal.App.4th 1247
, 1269.) The only covenants that run with the land are those specified by statute “and those which are incidental thereto.” (§ 1461.) “A covenant can run with the land under … section 1468.” (Self v. Sharafi (2013)220 Cal.App.4th 483
, 488.)3 Section 1468 provides in part: “Each covenant, made by an owner of land with the owner of other land or made by a grantor of land with the grantee of land conveyed, or made by the grantee of land conveyed with the grantor thereof, to do or refrain from doing some act on his own land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit of the land of the covenantee, runs with both the land owned by or granted to the 3 While a covenant can also run with the land under section 1462, that statute requires the covenant to be “contained in a grant of an estate of real property.” (§ 1462; Self v.