DocketNumber: F083318
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1468.)”4 (Soman Properties, Inc. v. Rikuo Corp. (1994)24 Cal.App.4th 471
, 482, disapproved on other grounds in Citizens for Covenant Compliance v. Anderson (1995)12 Cal.4th 345
, 360‒363, 366.) “The primary characteristic of a covenant running with the land is that both liability upon it and enforceability of it pass with the transfer of the estate. The benefits or burdens pass by implication of law rather than under principles of contract. However, if the promise is merely a ‘personal covenant’—one not fulfilling the requisites of a 4 Section 1468 lists the requirements that must be met as follows: “(a) The land of the covenantor which is to be affected by such covenants, and the land of covenantee to be benefited, are particularly described in the instrument containing such covenants; [¶] (b) Such successive owners of the land are in such instrument expressed to be bound thereby for the benefit of the land owned by, granted by, or granted to the covenantee; [¶] (c) Each such act relates to the use, repair, maintenance or improvement of, or payment of taxes and assessments on, such land or some part thereof, or if the land owned by or granted to each consists of undivided interests in the same parcel or parcels, the suspension of the right of partition or sale in lieu of partition for a period which is reasonable in relation to the purpose of the covenant; [¶] (d) The instrument containing such covenants is recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which such land or some part thereof is situated.” 11. covenant running with the land—it is enforceable at law only against the original parties thereto.” (Anthony v. Brea Glenbrook Club (1976)58 Cal.App.3d 506