DocketNumber: F083318
[…] The fatal flaw in Sohal’s claim of a covenant running with the land is that there were not two parcels of land when the covenant was alleged to have been created. By its terms, section 1468 requires two parcels of land to create a covenant that runs with the land—one that is burdened by the covenant and another that receives the benefit of the covenant. Section 1468 provides the covenant must require one property owner “to do or refrain from doing some act on his own land,” which must be “expressed to be for the benefit of the land of the covenantee.” The statute further provides that the covenant “runs with both the land owned by or granted to the covenantor and the land owned by or granted to the covenantee,” which indicates there must be two parcels of land. But here, Sohal’s predecessor sold the entire property to Dipmala.