DocketNumber: D074669
[…] [¶] The People have the burden of proving . . . specifically implied malice aforethought, that [defendant] knows her conduct endangers the life of another and acts with a conscious disregard for that life or express malice aforethought or an intent to kill. If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of second degree murder. [¶] The People have the burden of proving . . . specifically malice aforethought (express or implied malice) that was not negated by [defendant’s] unreasonable self[-]defense. If the People have not 2 This instruction is based on section 28, subdivision (a), which states: “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Italics added.) 6 met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of voluntary manslaughter.” (Italics added, some capitalization omitted.) She contends that “[a]n itemized list requires the jury to individually examine how mental illness affects the elements of each crime.