DocketNumber: H045024
[…] The credibility of her testimony was also bolstered by specifics—at one point, in recounting how defendant masturbated in front of her, she provided a detailed description of his penis. And the jury heard defendant’s distraught voicemails, saying the touching was an accident and offering money to Doe’s mother. In light of the entire record, we are not persuaded of a different outcome had the jury not heard expert testimony about the statistical frequency of false allegations. C. AIDS TESTING Penal Code section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6) requires persons convicted of certain sexual offenses, including those for which defendant was convicted, to submit to AIDS testing “if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” At sentencing, the trial court ordered AIDS testing without making any express probable cause finding.