DocketNumber: D076498
[…] Second, the jury instructions, considered as a whole, support this construction. (See Quinonez, supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 465 [“[w]e look to the instructions as a whole”].) In addition to instructing on voluntary intoxication, the court also instructed the jury on principles of provocation, self-defense, imperfect self-defense, and heat-of-passion. More specifically, the court instructed the jury that the prosecution bore the burden of 4 The first two paragraphs of CALCRIM No. 625 track subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 29.4, which state: “(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” 10 disproving that Taylor acted in self-defense. In evaluating the reasonableness of Taylor’s belief that he “was in imminent danger of being killed or suffering great bodily injury,” the jury was instructed to “consider all the circumstances as they were known to and appeared to” Taylor.