DocketNumber: B295434
[…] The Trenks assert that the beneficiary of the Trust Deed—Sohyly’s sister, Appellant Maryam Soheili—had “clear and actual notice of the nature and maturity date of the underlying obligation on which the [Trust Deed] was predicated.” This argument fails to acknowledge the clear language of section 882.020. Section 882.020 expressly states that the 10- year time period applies only if “the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness.” (§ 882.020, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Alternatively, “[i]f the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is not ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness,” the 60-year period applies. (§ 882.020, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) There is no ambiguity in this statutory requirement that a document stating the last date for payment of the underlying 11 obligation must be recorded for the 10-year period to apply.