DocketNumber: B295434
[…] (See Assem. Bill No. 2624 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) § 1.) 12 The Note here was not recorded. The Trust Deed was recorded, but it did not state the date when the final payment under the Note was due. The 60-year period to exercise a power of sale under section 882.020(a)(2) therefore applied. 2. The Trust Deed Was Voidable Because Dinah Did Not Execute It The Trenks argue that if they owned their Residence as community property, the Trust Deed was “subject to set aside” because only Joseph executed it. (See Fam. Code, § 1102, subd. (a) [“both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, are required to join in executing an instrument by which . . . community real property or an interest therein is . . . encumbered”].) Appellants do not dispute the legal point, and agree that whether the Trenks owned their Residence as community property is the “critical question” in this appeal. Appellants argue that the Residence in fact is not community property.