DocketNumber: A157560
[…] The court also rejected any contention that Charles left his journals in the family residence for Josephine to find, or to intimidate or harass her. 2 Family Code section 3044 states in relevant part, “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s siblings, or against any person in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of [Family Code] Section 3011 with whom the party has a relationship, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Fam. Code, § 3044, subd. (a).) 12 The court stated that it had considered Dr. McCall’s report and testimony. It “found it difficult to accept Dr. McCall’s opinions without the shade of him being an advocate” and cited the following examples: “a) on multiple occasions Dr.