DocketNumber: G061020
[…] In his reply brief, Alikhani identified subdivisions (2) and (4) of Civil Code section 2794 as “pertinent” to this appeal, but fails to explain how he has or can allege facts showing either contains an applicable exception. Civil Code section 2794 provides, in relevant part: “A promise to answer for the obligation of another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Where the creditor parts with value, or enters into an obligation, in consideration of the obligation in respect to which the promise is made, in terms or under circumstances such as to render the party making the promise the principal debtor and the person in whose behalf it is made, his surety; [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Where the promise is upon a consideration beneficial to the promisor, whether moving from either party to the antecedent obligation, or from another person.” Alikhani has not alleged facts, and does not argue he can allege facts, showing either he “part[ed] with value, or enter[ed] into an obligation” in consideration 14 for Azartash’s alleged oral agreement to contribute toward Toscana’s and/or Alikhani’s debts (see Civ. Code, § 2794, subd.