DocketNumber: D077049
[…] , 882.) Section 290.006 does not specify the standard of proof that the trial court should apply in making a finding that the defendant committed the offense as a result of sexual compulsion or for purposes of sexual gratification. However, in Marchand, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at page 1058, the court stated that the discretionary sex offender registration statute “does not demand that the court find the predicate fact was proved beyond a reasonable doubt, and thus it is subject to proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Ibid.) In support of that statement, Marchand cited Evidence Code section 115, which sets forth the three possible standards of proof (beyond a reasonable doubt, preponderance of the evidence, and clear and convincing proof), and then states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” By citing Evidence Code section 115, Marchand indicated that because neither section 290.006, nor any other law, requires a different standard of proof for a finding that the defendant committed the offense as a result of 11 sexual compulsion or for purposes of sexual gratification, the default