DocketNumber: B303044
[…] (People v. French (2008)43 Cal.4th 36
, 46.) Since 2005, the Legislature has amended the SVP law in several respects, but has not required the trial court to advise the defendant of the right to a jury trial and require a personal waiver. We presume that the Legislature was cognizant of the Rowell decision and implicitly approved it. (People v. Garcia (2006)39 Cal.4th 1070
, 1087-1088.) 4 Blackburn and Tran do not require a different result here. Blackburn interpreted Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (a) and MDO recommitment proceedings. That section expressly requires the trial court to advise the defendant of the right to a jury trial. Subdivision (a)(2) provides that “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the [defendant] and the district attorney.” (Blackburn, supra,61 Cal.4th 1113
, 1116.) Tran interpreted Penal Code section 1026.5 and proceedings extending the involuntary commitment of a NGI person.