DocketNumber: D076177
[…] Clayton borrow it.” Defense counsel argued the statement was inherently reliable because Eric “in candor made a statement he was afraid he would get blamed.” Further, Megan’s testimony corroborated some of Eric’s story because she testified that Eric gave Clayton the truck. The prosecutor argued the statements were not incriminating and should be excluded as unreliable and untrustworthy. The trial court declined to allow the investigator to testify regarding Eric’s statement. The court found the statement was not one against interest under section 1230 because it did not “so far subject[] a person to criminal liability that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believe[d] it to be true . . . .” The court further found the statement was not trustworthy or reliable because Eric stated he and Clayton 8 had been “partners for a while,” and described their relationship as, “ ‘we are tight,’ ” and then offered details that were helpful to Clayton but declined