DocketNumber: A158452
[…] Dunn contends that he complied with all statutory procedures under Code of Civil Procedure section 1275 et seq., governing proceedings for petitions for change of name. However, Dunn incorrectly asserts that his incarceration exempts him from the publication requirement and, instead, he is only required to obtain approval of the prison warden. Dunn cites no authority for his position that the publication requirement does not apply to prisoners, and the statutory language contradicts his position. Code of Civil Procedure section 1277, subdivision (a)(2) states: “A copy of the order to show cause shall be published . . . in a newspaper of general circulation to be designated in the order . . . . Proof shall be made to the satisfaction of the court of this publication . . . at the time of the hearing of the application.” (Italics added.)