DocketNumber: C088001
[…] Neither the ordinance nor the hearing officer’s order explicitly required petitioners to pay the tax before petitioning for writ of mandate. Additionally, no statute required petitioners to pay the tax before seeking writ relief. We ordered the parties to brief whether the cannabis cultivation tax could be properly characterized as a property tax, which would make the tax subject to the pay first requirement stated in Revenue and Taxation Code section 4807 (“No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any . . . proceeding in any court against any county . . . to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes . . .”). But the parties agree, as do we, that the cannabis cultivation tax is a privilege tax, not a property tax.