DocketNumber: B287079
[…] (§ 30007.5.) 2 Other chapter 3 policies include policies on public access, recreation, marine environment, development, and industrial development. (§§ 30210-30236, 30250-30265.5.) 3 The commission’s review of a local government’s land use plan is expressly limited to its determination that the plan “does, or does not, conform with” the requirements of chapter 3. (§ 30512.2, subd. (a).) As for the second-phase implementing actions (the local implementation plan), “[t]he Commission may only reject zoning ordinances on the grounds that they do not conform, or are inadequate to carry out the provisions of the certified land use plan.” (Yost, supra
, 36 Cal.3d at p. 566, citing § 30513.) “A certified local coastal program and all local implementing ordinances, regulations, and other actions may be amended by a local government, but no such amendment shall take effect until it has been certified by the commission.”