DocketNumber: B301470
[…] In assessing this claim, we “resolve[ all] conflicting inferences” in favor of the verdict and ask only whether there is “substantial evidence—that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Casares (2016)62 Cal.4th 808
, 823, overruled in part 9 on other grounds as stated in People v. Dalton (2019)7 Cal.5th 166
, 214.) Section 209.5 makes it a crime to “kidnap[] another person” “during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking.” (§ 209.5, subd. (a); accord, CALCRIM 1204.) Although the crime requires proof that the defendant commit the kidnapping “with the intent to facilitate the carjacking” (CALCRIM 1204), that intent need not be “the sole, or [even] primary, intent” (People v. Ortiz (2012)208 Cal.App.4th 1354