DocketNumber: C084891
[…] B. “Abuse” Under the DVPA, DVROs, Renewal, and the Standard of Review The DVPA “permits the trial court to issue a protective order ‘to restrain any person for the purpose’ of preventing a recurrence of domestic violence and ensuring a period of separation of the persons involved; the petitioner must present ‘reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse.’ ” (Rodriguez v. Menjivar (2015)243 Cal.App.4th 816
, 820 (Rodriguez), fn. omitted, quoting § 6300.) 23 Section 6211 defines “domestic violence” as “abuse perpetrated against,” among others, a spouse or former spouse. (§ 6211, subd. (a).) The definition of abuse in this context is key. Section 6203 provides: “(a) For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means any of the following: [¶] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320. [¶] (b) Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (§ 6203, italics added.)