DocketNumber: B302708
[…] (Land Partners, LLC v. County of Orange (2018)19 Cal.App.5th 741
, 745.) But where, as here, the prevailing party’s entitlement to fees turns on an issue of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. (Ibid.) In this case, the court found Chinese Theatres was entitled to attorney fees under section 1611.6. That statute provides in relevant part: “If the county board fails to make findings upon request, or if findings made are found by a reviewing court to be 3 The County filed a request asking us to take judicial notice of the following documents: (1) a “Stipulation to Implement Court’s Judgment” filed with the Board in July 2019, after the court entered the judgment in this case; (2) a “Motion Sheet” also filed with the Board in July 2019 after the