DocketNumber: B302708
[…] We grant the County’s request as to the legislative history materials. 6 so deficient that a remand to the county board is ordered to secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required by Section 1611.5, the action of the county board shall be deemed to be arbitrary and capricious within the meaning of Section 800 of the Government Code, so as to support an allowance of reasonable attorney’s fees against the county for the services necessary to obtain proper findings.” (§ 1611.6.) Section 1611.5 establishes when and how a county appeals board must make findings when reviewing an application for reduction of a property tax assessment. Relevant here, that statute requires: “Written findings of fact of the county board shall be made if requested in writing by a party up to or at the commencement of the hearing … . The written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the board’s determination of all material points raised by the party in his or her petition and at the hearing, including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in appraising the property.” (§ 1611.5.) 2. Section 1611.6’s plain language controls. “Our primary task in construing a statute is to determine the Legislature’s intent.” (Jarrow Formulas, Inc. v. LaMarche (2003)31 Cal.4th 728
, 733 (Jarrow Formulas).)