DocketNumber: B302708
[…] Under well-settled rules of statutory construction, courts are required to give meaning to “ ‘ “every word of a statute if possible[ ] and should avoid a construction making any word surplusage.” ’ [Citation.]” (Briggs v. Eden Council for Hope & Opportunity (1999)19 Cal.4th 1106
, 1118 (Briggs).) Courts also lack the power to rewrite a statute to make it conform to a “presumed intention” which is not expressed in the statute itself. (Jarrow Formulas,supra,
31 Cal.4th at p. 737.) Chinese Theatres’s interpretation of section 1611.6 violates both of these principles. First, it ignores an entire phrase of the statute—“that a remand to the county board is ordered to secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required by Section 1611.5 … .” (§ 1611.6.) Second, it essentially asks us to rewrite the statute to permit an award of attorney fees in circumstances not contemplated by the statute’s language—i.e., where the court finds a county board’s findings are deficient regardless of whether the court remands the matter with