DocketNumber: D075654
[…] (Ibid.) On an appeal challenging a trial court’s denial of a petition for a writ of mandate in a CEQA case, we independently review the agency’s action. (Banker’s Hill, Hillcrest, Park West Community Preservation Group v. City of San Diego (2006)139 Cal.App.4th 249
, 257.) We review an agency’s CEQA 9 determination for abuse of discretion, as provided in section 21168.5. (Berkeley Hillside Preservation v. City of Berkeley (2015)60 Cal.4th 1086
, 1110–1111 (Berkeley Hillside).) Under that provision, a court’s inquiry is “whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5.) We review the administrative record for substantial evidence supporting an agency’s factual determination that a project falls within a categorical exemption or an exception.