DocketNumber: B302792
[…] (Ibid., italics added.) The final version of the bill, Senate Bill No. 2222 (1977– 1978 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill No. 2222), however, deleted the references to insurers and insurance, and instead referred to home maintenance or warranty contracts as “home protection contracts.” (Sen. Bill No. 2222, approved and filed Sept. 26, 1978, Sen. Final Hist. (1977–1978 Reg. Sess.) p. 994.) The final version also added Part 7 to Division 2 of the Insurance Code, commencing with section 12740. (Sen. Bill No. 2222, approved and filed Sept. 26, 1978, Sen. Final Hist. (1977–1978 Reg. Sess.) p. 994.) That new section defined a home protection contract as “any contract or agreement whereby, for a predetermined fee, a person undertakes for a specified period of time, to repair or replace all or any part of any component, system or appliance of a home necessitated by wear and tear, deterioration or inherent defect, or by the failure of any inspection to detect the likelihood of any such loss. [¶] Such contract shall provide for a system of service for effectuating such repair or replacement and shall not include protection against consequential damage from the failure of any component, system or appliance.” (§ 12740.) The section also defined a “home protection company” as “any person licensed pursuant to this part which issues home protection contracts.” (Ibid.)