DocketNumber: F078996M
[…] is given in good faith before verdict or judgment to one or more of a number of tortfeasors claimed to be liable for the same tort … it shall have the following effect: [¶] (a) It shall not discharge any other such party from liability unless its terms so provide, but it shall reduce the claims against the others in the amount stipulated by the release, the dismissal or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater[; and] [¶] (b) It shall discharge the party to whom it is given from all liability for any contribution to any other parties.” 5 Section 877.6 states, in relevant part: “(a)(1) Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors … shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors…. [¶] … [¶] (c) A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor … from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor … for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on comparative negligence or