DocketNumber: B320037
[…] Section 3051, subdivision (h), excludes several categories of juvenile offenders from eligibility for a youth offender parole hearing, including defendants who are sentenced under the three 2 EffectiveJune 30, 2022, section 1170.95 was renumbered section 1172.6, with no change in text (Stats. 2022, ch. 58, § 10). 3 strikes law. Section 4801, subdivision (c) “requires the Board not just to consider but to ‘give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.’ ” (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 277.) In Franklin, our Supreme Court held “sections 3051 and 4801 contemplated ‘that information regarding the juvenile offender’s characteristics and circumstances at the time of the offense will be available at a youth offender parole hearing to facilitate’